MYHockey News

USA Girls Tier 1 Nationals Fields Set

Updated 9:40 a.m. April 20, 2021

USA Hockey Girls Tier 1 National Championships at the 14U, 16U and 19U levels are scheduled to take place April 29 – May 3 at Ice Line in West Chester, Pa., just a few minutes outside of Philadelphia. Usually held the first week of April, Nationals were pushed back a few weeks as a result of the late start to the 2020-21 season and the many pauses in the season that resulted from the spread of COVID-19. 

The final Nationals automatic berths were determined over the past several weeks as district championships were contested around the United States. Normally at the Tier 1 level, 12 teams earn bids in each age group by winning their district or state championships, while four additional clubs receive at-large berths or qualify by winning league titles. That process has been altered somewhat this year with Massachusetts announcing in January that it would not hold its annual state-championship tournament. 

A quick glance at the MYHockey national rankings at each age group reveals the following:

  • Eight of the top 14 19U teams have earned bids as well as Nos. 19, 20, 22, 25, 32, 34, 36 and 44.
  • Seven of the top-10 and nine of the top-14 16U teams have earned berths along with Nos. 13, 14, 18, 20, 21, 29, 30 and 38.
  • Nine of the top-10 14U teams have qualified for Nationals along with Nos. 12, 19, 21, 24, 27, 31 and 52.

Below is an updated breakdown of the teams that will compete at Nationals in each age group from each district:

 

USA Hockey Nationals Girls Qualifiers as of April 20, 2021

Atlantic District

14U - #6 Jr. Flyers, #27 New Jersey Colonials

16U - #18 New Jersey Titans, #20 Jr. Flyers

19U – #7 Jr. Flyers, #34 New Jersey Titans

 

Central District

14U - #1 Chicago Mission, #10 Chicago Young Americans

16U - 81 Chicago Mission, #21 Chicago Young Americans, #29 Team Wisconsin

19U - #3 Chi. Mission, #19 Chi. Young Americans, #20 Team Illinois, #22 St. Louis Lady Blues

 

Massachusetts

14U - #4 East Coast Wizards

16U - #5 East Coast Wizards

19U - #9 Bay State Breakers

 

Michigan

14U - #6 Little Caesars

16U - #3 Little Caesars

19U - #6 Honeybaked, #12 Belle Tire

 

Mid-Am District

14U - #8 Pittsburgh Penguins Elite

16U - #9 Pittsburgh Penguins Elite, #13 Gilmour Gladiators

19U - #25 Culver Academy

 

Minnesota

14U - #2 Minnesota Green Giants, #3 Minnesota Lakers, #5 Minnesota Walleye

16U - #1 Minnesota Elite Tradition Vegas, #4 Shattuck-St. Mary’s

19U - #2 Shattuck-St. Mary’s

 

New England District

14U - #19 Hartford Jr. Wolfpack

16U - #6 Mid-Fairfield Stars

 

New York

14U - #31 Buffalo Bisons

16U - #10 Selects Academy at Bishop Kearney

19U - #10 Selects Academy at Bishop Kearney

 

Northern Plains District

14U - #21 Team North Dakota

19U - #36 Team North Dakota

 

Pacific District

14U - #12 LA Lions

16U - #30 Anaheim Lady Ducks

19U - #44 Anaheim Lady Ducks

 

Rocky Mountain District

14U - #24 Team Colorado

16U - #38 Team Colorado

19U - #14 Dallas Stars Elite

 

Southeast District

14U - #52 Washington Pride

16U - #14 Florida Alliance

19U - #32 Washington Pride

 

More articles like this...
Other articles of this type...